Tiger Claw Elite Champions

2018

OVERALL EXTERNAL GRAND CHAMPIONS (全能總冠軍)

7-8: Lucas Dong – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA MODERN WUSHU
9-10: Audrey Young – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA SONGSHAN SHAOLIN
11-13: Howard Kam – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA MODERN WUSHU
14-17: Braydan Tomizaki – Tomizaki Champions, Concord CA TRADITIONAL KUNG FU
18 & Over: Pan Meng Yang – Shaolin Kungfu Chan Academy LA, Arcadia CA SONGSHAN SHAOLIN

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU GRAND CHAMPIONS (傳統)

7-8: Intermediate:  Lim Jun Le – Fei Si Fu Kung Fu Academy, San Jose CA
9-10: Advanced Female: Jennifer Liu – Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy, San Francisco CA
11-13: Intermediate: Nikki St Charles – Newbury Park CA
Advanced Female: Elena Hung – Lily Lau Eagle Claw, San Francisco CA
Advanced Male: Brandon Liu – Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy, San Francisco CA
14-17: Intermediate: Jed Chan – Northern Shaolim Kung Fu Association, Cerritos CA
Advanced Male: Braydan Tomizaki – Tomizaki Champions, Concord CA
18 & Over: Advanced Female: Courtney Randolph – American Wushu Academy, Chandler AZ
Advanced Male: Thomas So – Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy, San Francisco CA

SONGSHAN SHAOLIN GRAND CHAMPIONS (嵩山少林)

7-8: Intermediate: Annabelle Cu – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA Advanced Female: Maya Young – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts Cupertino CA
9-10: Intermediate: Neo Chang – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA
Advanced Female: Audrey Young – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA
Advanced Male: Ashton Wu – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA
11-13: Intermediate: Preston Chiu – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA
Advanced Female: Elyse Nguyen – Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu, Fremont CA
Advanced Male: Max Lwin – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA
14-17: Intermediate: Alan Tong – Shaolin Temple USA, San Francisco CA
Advanced Female: Kaitlyn Tran – Shaolin Temple USA, San Francisco CA
Advanced Male: Ryan Wong – Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA
18 & Over: Intermediate: Jason Parker – Shaolin Temple Kung Fu Zen Academy, Sacramento CA
Advanced Female: Alice Cheung – Shaolin Temple USA, San Francisco CA
Advanced Male: Pan Meng Yang – Shaolin Kungfu Chan Academy LA, Arcadia CA

MODERN WUSHU GRAND CHAMPIONS (武術)

7-8: Intermediate: Sophia Bartlemay – Oregon Tai Chi Wushu, Bend OR
Advanced Male: Lucas Dong – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
9-10: Intermediate: Chloe Shinn – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA
Advanced Male: Shaun Chen – Zhang Kung Fu Institute, San Leandro CA
Intermediate: Arjun Kasthuri – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA
11-13: Advanced Female: Lisa Oshiba – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
Advanced Male: Howard  Kam – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
14-17: Intermediate: Qi Lin – Honor Kungfu Academy, Sacramento CA
Advanced Female: Ashley Oshiba – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
Advanced Male: Naoki Tang – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
18 & Over: Intermediate: Candace Saults – National Martial Arts Academy, Loveland CO
Advanced Female: Jacqueline Wong – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
Advanced Male: Spencer Kwong – Honor Kungfu Academy, Sacramento CA

TAI CHI / INTERNAL GRAND CHAMPIONS (太極/內家)

12 & Under: Advanced Male: Aj Stuehling – Oregon Tai Chi Wushu, Bend OR
13-18: Intermediate: Audrey Yung – Legend Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA
Advanced Male: Wallace Lim – Legend Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA
19-45: Advanced Female: Xu Xiaoqio – Jin Heng International Wushu Taiji Group, San Francisco CA
Advanced Male: Glen Bunting – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA
46 & Over: Intermediate: Jordan Jansen – Tien Shan Tzi, El Paso TX
Advanced Female: Ruilan Alice Yu –  Jin Heng International Wushu Taiji Group, San Francisco CA
Advanced Male: Pete Rincon – Tien Shan Tzi, El Paso TX

GROUP COMPETITION CHAMPIONS (團體)

External Forms Intermediate: Omei Academy, Cupertino CA
Internal Forms Intermediate: Shaolin Kungfu Zen, San Jose CA
Internal Forms Advanced: SF Jianti Tai Chi, San Francisco CA

DUILIAN CHAMPIONS (對練)

External Forms Beginner: Oregon Tai Chi Wushu C Team, Bend OR
External Forms Advanced: Oregon Tai Chi Wushu A Team, Bend OR
Internal Forms Beginner: CK Tai Chi

WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPIONS (虎爪精英盃)

Tiger Claw Champion: Lei Fan – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA
Teen Tiger Champion: Naoki Tang – Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA
Tiger Cub Champion: Mariella Brayton – US Wushu Center, Portland OR

YEAR OF THE DOG – TOP DOG CHAMPION (犬王爭霸)

Max Lwin – Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

KU YU-CHEUNG BAK SIL LUM (顧汝章北少林)

Christopher Leung, Northern Shaolim Kung Fu Association, Hacienda Heights CA


2017

GRAND CHAMPIONS
Tiger Claw Elite’s KungFuMagazine.com Championship had 42 Overall Grand Champions. To qualify for Overall Grand Champions, competitors competed in three divisions: 1 Empty Hand Form and 2 Weapon Forms (each Weapon Form must be of a separate division). Overall Grand Champions earned points for placing in each of these three events: 3 points for each 1st place, 2 points for each 2nd place, 1 point for each 3rd place. The top three point earners competed in a Grand Champions Empty Hand round to determine a winner.

GRAND CHAMPIONS
TRADITIONAL KUNG FU CHAMPIONS
Intermediate
7-9: Audrey Young
9-10: Aston Wu
11-13: Kyle Lin
14-17: Lawrence Nguyen
40+: Ebert Kan

Advanced
9-10 F: Jennifer Liu; M: Brandon Liu
11-13: F: Krystal Lan; M: Max Lwin
14-17: F: Kaitlyn Tran; M: Ean Bennett
18-39: M: Brandon Wong
40+: F: Vivian Tam; M: Ryo Eguchi

MODERN WUSHU CHAMPIONS
Intermediate
7-9: Lucas Dong
9-10: Sophia Liu
11-13: Aspen Shen
14-17: Rachel Ho
18-39: Candace Saults
Advanced
9-10: F: Kandra Chang
11-13: F: Ava Yu; M: Ian Lim
14-17: F: Isabella Miller; M: Leland Zhang

INTERNAL CHAMPIONS
Intermediate
-18: Wallace Lim
46+: Wu Xingqiang
Advanced
-18: F: Jasmine Syu; M: Alexander Yu
19-45: M: Glen Bunting
46+: F: Anny Hu; M: Pete Rincon

2017 ISWD Push Hands King
Timothy Griswold

TEAM COMPETITION AND SPARRING SET
Team Competition consisted of synchronized or coordinated forms demonstrated in concert, known as Jiti (集体) in Chinese. Demonstration Teams consisted of 4 to 12 member teams of all ages. Sparring sets, also known as Duilian (对练), consists of two or more competitors in a choreographed form of simulated combat. Both Team Competition and Sparring Sets were judged on originality, showmanship, and presentation, as well as martial arts skills.

TEAM CHAMPIONS
External: Shaolin Temple USA; Internal: American Chen Taiji Society

SPARRING SET CHAMPIONS
External: E.Y. Kung Fu; Internal: O-Mei Kung Fu

2016

GRAND CHAMPIONS

KUNG FU

AGE 7-8
Intermediate: Justin Tan, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts

AGE 9-10
Intermediate: Avril Ho, Shaolin Kungfu Chan Academy, Los Angeles
Advanced Female: Alycia Carew, Tomizaki Champions
Advanced Male: Max Lwin, Kung Fu Dragon USA

AGE 11-13
Intermediate: Krystal Lan, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
Advanced Female: Elena Hung, Lily Lau Eagle Claw
Advanced Male: Bailey Gong, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts

AGE 14-17:
Intermediate: Abraham Lin, Chiu Chi Ling Hung Gar Kung Fu
Advanced Female: Jessica Wang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
Advanced Male: Braydan Tomizaki, Tomizaki Champions

AGE 18 & Over
Intermediate: Alan Shiao, Shaolin Kungfu Chan Academy, Los Angeles
Advanced Female: Rhea Go, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
Advanced Male: Will Lee, Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy

AGE 40 & Over
Advanced Male: Ryo Eguchi, Shaolin Temple USA

 

WUSHU

AGE 7-8
Intermediate: Lyubomir Tzankov, Omei Academy
Advanced Female: Elena Chow, Elite Kung Fu
Advanced Male: Aritro Dasgupta, Elite Kung Fu

AGE 9-10
Intermediate: Zane Ort, Kung Fu Dragon USA
Advanced Female: Kendra Chang, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
Advanced Male: Evan Tang, Kung Fu Dragon USA

AGE 11-13
Intermediate: Rachel Ho, Legend Kung Fu Academy
Advanced Female: Kylie Ai Guo Jones, US Wushu Center
Advanced Male: Andrew Xi, Elite Kung Fu

AGE 14-17
Intermediate: Cheng-en Yew, Legend Kung Fu Academy
Advanced Female: Quincy Kumfert, Kung Fu Dragon USA
Advanced Male: Leland Zhang, Kung Fu Dragon USA

AGE 18 & Over
Advanced Male: Wei Xiang Ji, International Chi Institute

 

TAI CHI / INTERNAL

AGE 18 & Under
Advanced Female: Jasmine Syu, Legend Kung Fu Academy
Advanced Male: Nathan Chou, Zhang Kung Fu Institute

AGE 19-45
Intermediate: Wendell Hom, Johnny Jang Martial Arts Academy
Advanced Female: Kathy Yang, Yang’s Martial Arts Association
Advanced Male: Yujie Li, US Wushu Center

AGE 46 & Over
Intermediate: Kam Chung, Deyang Tai Chi
Advanced Female: Pan Shuming, Shanghai Jingwoo
Advanced Male: Wes Letioa, China Taichi Kungfu

 

WUSHU NANDU

Men: Brandon Chan, Championship Martial Arts Academy
Women: Stephanie Lim, Elite Kung Fu
Boys: Benson Lin, Omei Academy
Girls: Samantha Lin, Omei Academy

 

WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPIONSHIP

WildAid Tiger Claw Champion: Li Yujie, US Wushu Center
Senior WildAid Kid Tiger Champion: Ian Lim, Kung Fu Dragon USA
Junior WildAid Kid Tiger Champion: Malto, Marisa, Sun’s Kung Fu Academy

 

MONKEY KING CHAMPIONSHIP

Monkey King: Ding Wei, Champion Wushu Center
Monkey Kid: Ian Lim, Kung Fu Dragon USA

 

GROUP COMPETITION

External Forms: Shaolin Temple USA
Internal Forms: Amin Wu Tai Chi: A Team

 

DUILIAN

Beginner: Tai Chi Yuen
Intermediate: Deyang Tai Chi
Advanced: YMAA Retreat Center


2015

Grand Champions

Note: Only the Advanced Divisions were separated by gender.

KUNG FU

7–9 Intermediate
Sally Moyland, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu, Fremont CA

7–9 Advanced
Max Lwin, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

10–13 Intermediate
Ean Bennett, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA

10–13 Advanced
Shawn Xu, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

14–17 Intermediate
Evan He, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

14–17 Advanced Female
Rhea Go, Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA.

14–17 Advanced Male
Richie Sun, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts, Cupertino CA

18 & Over Intermediate
Gloria Lozano, Tien Shan Tzi, El Paso TX

18 & Over Advanced Female
Kathy Yang, Yang’s Martial Arts Association, Roslindale MA

18 & Over Advanced Male
Ryo Eguchi, Shaolin Temple USA, San Francisco CA

 

WUSHU

7–9 Intermediate
Lucas Hara, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

7–9 Advanced
Evan Tang, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

10–13 Intermediate
Emily Ha, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

10–13 Advanced
Isabella Miller, Pacific Wushu, San Ramon CA

14–17 Intermediate
Quincy Kumfert, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA

14–17 Advanced Female
Jacqueline Wong, Legend Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA

14–17 Advanced Male
Miguel Geronimo, Legend Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA

18 & Over Advanced Male
Yang Tengzhu, Beijing Capital Institute of Physical Education, Beijing China

 

TAICHI & INTERNAL

18 & Under Intermediate
Nathan Chou, Zhang Kung Fu Institute, Union City CA

18 & Under Advanced Female
Xu Fonda, Ben’s Shaolin Kung Fu, Cupertino CA

19–45 Intermediate
Steven Alfano, US Wushu Center, Portland OR

19–45 Advanced Female
Hu Yanbin, Pure Shaolin Kung Fu, Belmont CA

19–45, Advanced Male
Wang Gang, Changzhou, China

46 & Over Intermediate
Eva Ye, S.F. Jin Cai Tai Chi, San Francisco CA

46 & Over Advanced Female
Emily Lee, S.F. Jin Cai Tai Chi, San Francisco CA

46 & Over Advanced Male
He Xi, Wudang Dao Jiao Xuan Zhen Gongfu Yuen, Hubei, China

 

WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPIONS

WildAid Tiger Claw Champion
Tian Chongfang, Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA, Headmaster Tao He

WildAid Kid Tiger 11 & Under
Ian Lim, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA, Headmaster Zhenlong Yu

WildAid Kid Tiger 12–17
Leland Zhang, Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA, Headmaster Zhenlong Yu

 

DRUNKEN STYLE CHAMPION
Tian Chongfang, Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy, Fremont CA, Headmaster Tao He

 

GROUP COMPETITION

External Forms
Kung Fu Dragon USA, Pleasanton CA, Headmaster Zhenlong Yu

Internal Forms
S.F. Jin Cai Tai Chi, San Francisco CA, Headmaster Jin Cai Dai

 

DUILIAN

Intermediate
Elena Chow, Lisa Oshiba, Ami Douglas
Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA, Headmaster Hanna Chow

 

Advanced
Ashley Oshiba, Jasmine Truong, Kiana Truong
Elite Kung Fu, Fremont CA, Headmaster Hanna Chow


2014

Grand Champions

BEGINNERS

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU

7-9: Iris Huang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
10-13: Jessica Wang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
14-17: Guo Li, International Chi Institute
18 & OVER David Lee, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu

 

MODERN WUSHU

7-9: Aspen Shen, Legend Kung Fu Academy
10-13: Mitsura Tsang, Legend Kung Fu Academy

 

INTERMEDIATE

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU

10-13: Preston Yeung, Shaolin Temple Cultural Center Temple City
14-17: Richie Sun, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
18 & OVER: Tony Tieu, International Chi Institute

MODERN WUSHU

10-13: Emily Ha, Kung Fu Dragon USA
14-17: Andre Yip, Legend Kung Fu Academy

 

ADVANCED

TRADITIONAL KUNG FU

7-9: Kendra Chang, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
10-13: Shawn Xu, Kung Fu Dragon USA
14-17*: Morgan Yee, Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy & Alejandra Covarrubias, California Kung Fu and Taichi Institute
18 & OVER ADV: Thomas So, Tat Wong Kung Fu Academy

MODERN WUSHU

7-9: Evan Tang, Kung Fu Dragon USA
10-13: Kylie Ai Guo Jones, US Wushu Center
14-17: Robert Yu, Legend Kung Fu Academy
18 & OVER: Chunxu Shong, Shaolin Kungfu Intl

 

INTERNAL

18 & UNDER: Fonda Xu, O-Mei Cupertino
19-33: Jaime Maldonado, Tien Shan Tzi
34-54: Hongen Wang, Beijing Wushu Association Team
55 & OVER: Douglas Henry, Tony Wong Chen Taiji

 

2014 WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPION: Sen Gao

2014 SONGSHAN SHAOLIN CHAMPION: Ryo Eguchi, Shaolin Temple USA

*Two Grand Champions were awarded due to a judging error.


2013

GRAND CHAMPIONS

KUNG FU

6 & UNDER
ALL LEVELS: Lucas Hara, Kung Fu Dragon USA

7-9
BEG: Jason Tang, Dragon Rhythm Shaolin Kung Fu
INT/ADV: Ariel Bachman, San Jose Chinese Cultural Center

10-13
BEG: Leeland Liu, Shaolin Kung Fu Yuan
INT: Shawn Xu, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
ADV: Karmina Bediones, China Taichi Kung Fu

14-17
BEG: Wayland Liu, Shaolin Kung Fu Yuan
INT: Cody Fong, Shaolin Shaolin Martial Arts
ADV: Rhea Go, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy

18 & OVER
BEG: Tiffany Zhu, Shaolin Kung Fu Yuan
INT: Erica Bermudo, 10,000 Victories
ADV: Sebastian Castellanos, South Coast Martial Arts

 

WUSHU

6 & UNDER
ALL LEVELS: Keira Chi, USA International Kung Fu Wushu Academy

7-9
BEG: Annette Au, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
INT/ADV: Ian Lim, Kung Fu Dragon USA

10-13
BEG: Cheng-en Yew, Legend Kung Fu Academy
INT: Megan Rabatan, Legend Kung Fu Academy
ADV: Justin Yee, Pure Shaolin Kung Fu

14-17
INT: Jessica Fung, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy
ADV: Robert Yu, Legend Kung Fu Academy

18 & OVER
ADV: Liu Yi, O-mei Kung Fu Academy, Milpitas

 

Tai Chi & Push Hands: Victor Ma, Johnny Jang Martial Arts Academy

WildAid Tiger Claw Champion: Yu Zhenlong, Kung Fu Dragon USA

Songshan Shaolin Champion: Chris Shepherd


2012

GRAND CHAMPIONS

KUNG FU

[9 & UNDER] BEG: Elena Hung INT/ADV: Preston Yeung

[10-13] BEG: Ryan Wong INT: Nolan Yeung ADV: Kelvin Li

[14-17] BEG: Sara Gong INT: Joshua Liu ADV: Michael Yu

[18 & OVER] INT: Fred Cho ADV: Jonathan Chang

 

WUSHU

[9 & UNDER] BEG: Max Lwin INT/ADV: Ian Lim

[10-13] BEG: Emily Ha INT: Shawn Xu ADV*: Shengle Zhou & Leland Zhang

[14-17] BEG: Hannah Ho INT: Yingfu He ADV: Robert Yu

[18 & OVER] INT: Jiali Lin ADV: Christina Yu

 

SONGSHAN SHAOLIN CHAMPION: Yang Chengjun

WING CHUN*: Dany Mou & Wen Ong

WILDAID TIGER CLAW CHAMPION: Qibo Sun

* Due to judging errors, two Grand Champions were awarded in these categories.


2011

Grand Champions
Overall Grand 9 & Under Ian Lim
Overall Grand 11-13 Robert Yu
Overall Grand 13-17 Michael Yu
Overall Grand 18 & Up John Pham
WUSHU 9-Beginner Shawn Xu
WUSHU 9-Int/Adv. Ian Lim
WUSHU 10-13 Beginner Megan Rabatan
WUSHU 10-13 Intermediate Miguel Geronimo
WUSHU 10-13 Advance Robert Yu
WUSHU 14-17 Beginner Jessica Fung
WUSHU 14-17 Advance Jimmy Tu
WUSHU 18+ Advance Kenny Leu
KUNG FU 9-Int/Adv. Jacky Zhang
KUNG FU 10-13 Beginner Jenny Tai
KUNG FU 10-13 Intermediate Karmina Bediones
KUNG FU 10-13 Advance Danico Seto
KUNG FU 14-17 Intermediate Christopher Lee
KUNG FU 14-17 Advance Michael Yu
KUNG FU 18+ Beginner Ramsey Dajani
KUNG FU 18+ Advance Patricia Kusaba
TAI CHI Steve Polcyn
WING CHUN Ryan Suen
WILDAID Zhang Yongbiao
TEAM-EXTERNAL Alex Tao – Team A
TEAM-INTERNAL SF Pearl Tigers
HEALTH QIGONG Nadia Nasiri
SONGSHAN SHAOLIN Yang Chengjun


2010

 


2009

BEG (13 & under): Jessica Fung

INT (13 & under): Johnathan Chan

ADV (13 & under): Michael Yu

BEG (14-17): Christopher Lee

INT (14-17): Jonathan Quiambao

ADV (14-17): Christina Yu

INT (18+): Emilia Niebylski

ADV (18+): Zhang Haiyang